Gratitude at Work Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, adhering to the principles of trust, integrity and professionalism in accordance with the highest moral and ethical standards.

To better understand how Gratitude at Work Limited protects your privacy when you deal with us online we provide this Privacy Policy, which explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Our policies and practices adhere to the "Ten Principles of Privacy" which comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

1. Gratitude at Work Limited Accountability

Gratitude at Work Limited is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control, including any personal information transferred to third parties for processing. Gratitude at Work Limited has established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Code, and has designated one or more persons accountable for compliance.

2. Identifying the Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

Gratitude at Work Limited will inform individuals of the purpose for which personal information will be used before or when they consent to its collection. If you purchase products online through Gratitude at Work Limited you are required to provide certain information necessary to deliver the selected products. Information can range from name, address, etc and can be as extensive as personal and financial information. The collection of this information is required in order to provide the necessary services.

3. Obtaining Consent

Gratitude at Work Limited will obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly, implicitly, or through an authorized representative. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. Gratitude at Work Limited will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law.

4. Limits for Collecting Personal Information

Gratitude at Work Limited limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. Gratitude at Work Limited will collect personal information only for the identified purposes or as otherwise permitted by law.

5. Limits for Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. All information provided to Gratitude at Work Limited either on this website or through any other means of communication, is held to be confidential.

Gratitude at Work Limited has taken extensive measures to ensure the confidentiality of your information and prevent unauthorized access or disclosure.

6. Keeping Personal Information Accurate

Gratitude at Work Limited Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information

Gratitude at Work Limited protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The personal information that you provide will be kept in a file stored on our database(s) using database encryption and password protection. We also have organizational processes in place to limit access to your personal information to selected groups of individuals.

8. Making Information about Policies and Procedures Available

Gratitude at Work Limited will be open about the procedures used to manage personal information. Individuals will have access to information about these procedures through this Privacy Code, by contacting Gratitude at Work Inc.. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.

9. Providing Access to Personal Information

When an individual requests it, Gratitude at Work Limited will advise the individual what personal information Gratitude at Work Limited has in its possession or control about the individual, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed.

When an individual requests it Gratitude at Work Limited will give an individual access to personal information about them which is in the possession or control of Gratitude at Work Inc.. In certain situations, however, Gratitude at Work Limited may not be able to give individuals access to all of their personal information.

10. Handling Complaints and Questions

Customers may direct any questions or inquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy as indicated below.

 

Gratitude at Work Inc.

19 Downs Ave Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3N 2Z1. Canada

(902) 802-8494